Posts Posts by: "adminbiosite"

Sodium Benzoate

by

Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate is a type of salt that may occur naturally in some foods but is more likely to be chemically produced and added as a preservative to foods. Sodium benzoate naturally occurs in several fruits like apples, plums and cranberries. A few sweet spices contain small amounts of sodium benzoate, including cloves…(Read More)

Sodium Anisate

by

Sodium Anisate Sodium Salt of 4-Methoxybenzoic acid, or p-anisic acid. Anisic acid is an organic compound which is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate. p-anisic acid has antiseptic properties…(Read More)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed oil It is a pure natural oil derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis). Jojoba oil is a clear oily tan liquid, no or faint odor. This oil is an excellent moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil…(Read More)

Sesamum Indicum(Sesame) Seed Oil* Sesame oil is produced from sesame seeds Sesamum indicum. It is a light yellow oil with a nutty aroma. This oil has aromatic, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used as a skin softener and contains elements active against lice…(Read More)

Satureja Montana (Winter Savory) Oil** The Plant Winter savory (Satureja Montana) is a perennial herb in the family Lamiaceae, native to warm temperate regions of southern Europe. It is native in the island of Crete where it is collected as self growing organic plant. It is a semi-evergreen, semi-woody subshrub growing to over…(Read More)

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Flower/Leaf/ Stem Water* What is it? The most abundant ingredient in all cosmetic formulations is water. Not all cosmetics use the same water though. In our formulations we use the organic floral water (hydrosol) which is the water remaining after the distillation of Salvia Officinalis (Sage). Clinically, the chemical components in…(Read More)

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract Α natural biotechnological ingredient. It protects the skin from the damage of free radicals. Promotes skin moisturization. Improves microcirculation, hence reduces the appearance of dark circles…(Read More)

Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract* The plant Also known as Butcher’s Broom, it is a low evergreen Eurasian shrub, with flat shoots known as cladodes that give the appearance of stiff, spine-tipped leaves. Small greenish flowers appear in spring, and are borne singly in the centre of the cladodes. The female flowers are followed…(Read More)