Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionates, coco fatty acid, esters (2-sulfoethyl) and salts (sodium), are mild, biodegradable and high foaming anionic surfactants which provides gentle cleansing and soft skin feel.
Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate It is a sodium salt of the ester of tartaric acid and Coco-Glucoside.
Sodium Citrate Α naturally derived chelating agent.
Sodium Chloride (natural pH balanced)
Sodium Chloride Common salt. It usually comes into the formulation through neutralization process in order to achieve the desired pH.
Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate is a type of salt that may occur naturally in some foods but is more likely to be chemically produced and added as a preservative to foods. Sodium benzoate naturally occurs in several fruits like apples, plums and cranberries. A few sweet spices contain small amounts of sodium benzoate, including cloves […]
Sodium Anisate Sodium Salt of 4-Methoxybenzoic acid, or p-anisic acid. Anisic acid is an organic compound which is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate. p-anisic acid has antiseptic properties.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed oil It is a pure natural oil derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis). Jojoba oil is a clear oily tan liquid, no or faint odor. This oil is an excellent moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, […]
Sesamum Indicum(Sesame) Seed Oil* Sesame oil is produced from sesame seeds Sesamum indicum. It is a light yellow oil with a nutty aroma. This oil has aromatic, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used as a skin softener and contains elements active against lice.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables* Anti-oxidant action against free radicals and sun exposure. Enhances skin moisturization.
Sclerotium Gum A natural gum viscosity controling and gelling agent with skin smoothing properties.
Satureja Montana (Winter Savory) Oil** The Plant Winter savory (Satureja Montana) is a perennial herb in the family Lamiaceae, native to warm temperate regions of southern Europe. It is native in the island of Crete where it is collected as self growing organic plant. It is a semi-evergreen, semi-woody subshrub growing to over 230 cm […]
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Flower/Leaf/ Stem Water* What is it? The most abundant ingredient in all cosmetic formulations is water. Not all cosmetics use the same water though. In our formulations we use the organic floral water (hydrosol) which is the water remaining after the distillation of Salvia Officinalis (Sage). Clinically, the chemical components in the […]
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract Α natural biotechnological ingredient. It protects the skin from the damage of free radicals. Promotes skin moisturization. Improves microcirculation, hence reduces the appearance of dark circles.
Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract* The plant Also known as Butcher’s Broom, it is a low evergreen Eurasian shrub, with flat shoots known as cladodes that give the appearance of stiff, spine-tipped leaves. Small greenish flowers appear in spring, and are borne singly in the centre of the cladodes. The female flowers are followed by a […]
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract* A flavoring and perfume from the fresh aromatic flowering tops of the evergreen shrub grown in the Mediterranean. Widely used in hair products, bubble baths, body and hand preparations, lipsticks, suntan products, perfumes and bath soaps. The Plant Rosemary is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves. It […]
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil* Natural castor oil from organic cultivation. It enhances skin moisturization and softness. Creates a protective film on the skin.A compound with strong skin moisturizing properties.
Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract Protects skin from environmental damage, reduces the appearance of fine lines, gives skin a more youthful appearance. Rhodiola rosea actively reduces under-eye puffiness and sagging.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract* Natural extract from apples of organic cultivation with anti-oxidant properties, rich in polyssacharides. It has a tightnening effect to the skin.
Pullulan It is a film former and binder. It appears as an ingredient in cosmetics and beauty products because of its solubility in water, and adhesive properties. Pullulan is seen as an ingredient in cosmetics and beauty products, specifically anti-aging products, because of its ability to provide an instant skin-tightening effect as it adheres to […]
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) seed powder* A natural, mild exfoliant from almond seeds.
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel oil* Apricot kernel oil is taken from the kernel of the seeds yielded by the apricot tree Prunus armeniaca. It is often used in hairdressings and massage oils. It is an excellent softener for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth and neck.
Prunus Amugdalus Dulcis (Sweet almond) oil Sweet Almond oil is expressed from the seeds of the almond tree Prunus dulcis. It contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E. It is insoluble in water and hardly soluble in alcohol. Sweet almond oil is pale […]
Propylene glycol It is an organic alcohol, most widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. Propylene Glycol is used in many types of cosmetic formulations including fragrances. Propylene Glycol attracts water and functions as moisturizer to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It is also used to help stabilize […]
Propanediol Dicaprylate This product is a light ester, it is derived from corn and coconut and imparts a light skin feel.
Potassium Sorbate Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds, and yeasts in many foods, such as cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, and baked goods. It can also be found in the ingredients list of many dried fruit products. Also, it is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf […]
Potassium Hydroxide Potassium hydroxide is an inorganic compound with the formula KOH. Along with sodium hydroxide, this colourless solid is a prototypical “strong base”. Physically it is a hydroscopic white powder. It is also sold in flakes or pellets. In skin care, potassium hydroxide is used in the neutalization process to adjust pH in the […]
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate It is a surfactant and emulsifying agent used as a detergent and cleansing agent, in a variety of beauty products and cosmetics, including shampoos, facial cleansers, exfoliants, sunscreens, moisturizers, and make up removers. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is the potassium salt of a complex mixture of esters of phosphoric acid and Cetyl Alcohol, […]
Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil* A natural oil from Karanja tree of organic cultivation. Boosts UV protection and soothes the skin.
Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate It is an ester of oleic acid and a glycerin polymer containing an average of 5 glycerin units.