Zinc Oxide Inert earth mineral with skin protecting and UV protection properties.
Xanthan Gum Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a food additive and rheology modifier. It is produced by a process involving fermentation of glucose or sucrose. In cosmetics it is used to prepare water gels usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against […]
Vp/Eicosene Copolymer It creates a film that gives water resistant properties to the sun protection products.
Vitis vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract* Red Grape extract, rich in Polyphenols, is not only used in the cosmetics for its anti-ageing and anti-puffiness properties but also due to its nutrients can hydrate and replenish the skin and offer protective properties against the environment and pollution. The Fruit A grape is the non-climacteric fruit that grows […]
Tocopherol Vitamin E is the collective name for a set of eight related tocopherols and tocotrienols, which are fat-soluble vitamins with antioxidant properties. Of these, α-tocopherol has been most studied as it has the highest bioavailability, with the body preferentially absorbing and using this form. Because the vitamin activity was first identified in 1936 from […]
Titanium dioxide Titanium Dioxide is found in nature as the mineral or it may be prepared by direct combination of titanium and oxygen. It is a white powder used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of […]
Tilia Cordata (Linden) Flower Extract* A natural flavoring ingredient from the flowers of the tree grown in Europe and US. Widely used in many cosmetics preparations. The extract from the linden blossoms is reputed to have soothing, hydrating and astringent properties. Linden extract is often prescribed for use in bath salts and creams to soothe […]
Theobroma cacao butter (cacao butter)* Commonly referred to as Cocoa Butter, a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the tropical Cacao tree, which becomes solid at room temperature. It softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter* Commonly referred to as Cocoa Butter, a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the tropical Cacao tree, which becomes solid at room temperature. It softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate Mild chelating agent, which helps to stabilize the formulation.
Sucrose Stearate It is a mixture of Sucrose, also known as table sugar, combined with Stearic Acid. In our products Sucrose Stearate is used as emulsifying and skin conditioning agent.
Sucrose Polysoyate This high molecular sucrose ester is made by combining soy and sugar ingredients. It forms an exceptional persistent semi-occlusive film on the skin. This film displays minimal migration, excellent wear-off resistance and provide improved actives deposition and retention. It also not only improves skin elasticity and suppleness, but gives the skincare product a […]
Sucrose Laurate It is a mixture of Sucrose, also known as table sugar, combined with Lauric Acid. In our products Sucrose Laurate is used as emulsifying and skin conditioning agent.
Sucrose Cocoate A naturally derived moisturizer and emulsifier.
Stevia Rebaudiana Extract An extract of the aerial parts of Stevia rebaudiana.
Stearic Acid Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow cascarilla bark and other fats and oils. The white waxy natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soaps and lubricants. It is contained also in most cosmetics creams. It gives pearliness to hand creams.
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract Acmella oleracea ( syn. Spilanthes oleracea, S. acmella) is a species of flowering herb in the family Asteraceae. Common names include toothache plant and paracress. In Brazil it is called jambú. Its native distribution is unclear, but it is likely derived from a Brazilian Acmella species. It is grown as an […]
Sorbitan Stearate A natural emulsifier.
Sorbitan Sesquioleate A naturally derived emulsifier and skin conditioner.
Sorbic Acid It is a white, free-flowing, crystalline powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid is used primarily in the formulation of skin care and hair products. Sorbic Acid kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It is a white, […]
Sodium stearoyl lactylate Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is multi-purpose cosmetic ingredient. Due to its amphiphilic character it is used as co-emulsifier, co-surfactant, or hair-care-products. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural source self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. It is produced by the reaction between the acyl group of stearic acid (occuring in many animal and vegetable […]
Sodium Phytate Sodium salt of Phytic acid. Phytic acid occurs in nature in the seeds of cereal grains and is derived commercially from corn. It is the principal storage form of phosphorus in many plant tissues, especially bran and seeds. Phytic acid may be considered a phytonutrient, providing an antioxidant effect. Phytic acid’s same mineral […]
Sodium Olivate Saponified Olive oil
Sodium Levulinate Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Levulinic acid is prepared in the lab from sucrose or in bulk from biomass.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is an organic salt with a sweet, pleasant odor. When used in cosmetic products, it increases foaming capacity or stabilizes foams. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified when used in skin care preparations. In skincare formulations it functions […]
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate Sarcosinate Surfactants are mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from fatty acids and sarcosine (amino acid). These compounds features lather building and resistance to sebum delathering in cleaners, polymers, industrial chemicals, petroleum and lubricant products. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is used as a foaming and cleansing agent for shampoo, shaving foams and foam washes. […]
Sodium lauroyl glutamate Softener and hair conditioner.
Sodium lauroamphoacetate It is a basic amphoteric surfactant , very mild , compatible with all surfactant classes.
Sodium Hydroxide The most common alkali used to neutralize the cosmetics formulation and achieve the Ph of the skin.
Sodium Gluconate A natural essential oil with mild antiseptic properties.