It is a film former and binder. It appears as an ingredient in cosmetics and beauty products because of its solubility in water, and adhesive properties.
Pullulan is seen as an ingredient in cosmetics and beauty products, specifically anti-aging products, because of its ability to provide an instant skin-tightening effect
as it adheres to the skin. It is able to quickly form a sheer film that temporarily improves skin’s texture and appearance.