Posts Posts by: "adminbiosite"

Stearic Acid

by

Stearic Acid Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow cascarilla bark and other fats and oils. The white waxy natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soaps and lubricants. It is contained also in most cosmetics creams. It gives pearliness to hand creams…(Read More)

Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract Acmella oleracea ( syn. Spilanthes oleracea, S. acmella) is a species of flowering herb in the family Asteraceae. Common names include toothache plant and paracress. In Brazil it is called jambú. Its native distribution is unclear, but it is likely derived from a Brazilian Acmella species. It is grown as an…(Read More)

Sorbic Acid

by

Sorbic Acid It is a white, free-flowing, crystalline powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid is used primarily in the formulation of skin care and hair products. Sorbic Acid kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It is a…(Read More)

Sodium stearoyl lactylate Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is multi-purpose cosmetic ingredient. Due to its amphiphilic character it is used as co-emulsifier, co-surfactant, or hair-care-products. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural source self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. It is produced by the reaction between the acyl group of stearic acid…(Read More)

Sodium Phytate

by

Sodium Phytate Sodium salt of Phytic acid. Phytic acid occurs in nature in the seeds of cereal grains and is derived commercially from corn. It is the principal storage form of phosphorus in many plant tissues, especially bran and seeds. Phytic acid may be considered a phytonutrient, providing an antioxidant effect. Phytic acid’s same…(Read More)

Sodium Levulinate

by

Sodium Levulinate Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Levulinic acid is prepared in the lab from sucrose or in bulk from biomass…(Read More)

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is an organic salt with a sweet, pleasant odor. When used in cosmetic products, it increases foaming capacity or stabilizes foams. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified when used in skin care preparations. In skincare formulations it functions…(Read More)