Bergamot is the common name for the plant Citrus Bergamia. Bergamot essential oil derives from the cold pressing of the fruit peel and has a sweet fruity aroma. It is ideal for oily skin and acne.
Cetearyl Alcohol It is not really an “alcohol”, such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut alcohol. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying […]
Cera Alba (beeswax)* Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. Typically, for a honey bee keeper, 10 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax. Its main […]
Cellulose Gum Cellulose gum or CMC (=carbomethoxy cellulose) is a substance commonly found in many household products, from certain foods to hair gels and laxatives. Derived from plant fibres, Cellulose gum makes a fully clear, transparent and stable Gel and has a smooth feeling on the skin. Farmed from trees and cotton is readily renewable […]
Caprylyl/Capryl Wheat Bran/ Straw Glycosides It is the product obtained by the glycosylation of a blend of caprylyl and capryl alcohols with the monosaccharides derived from hydrolyzed wheat bran and hydrolyzed wheat straw.
Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride* A derivative of caprilic acid which occurs naturally in the milk of cows and goats and in palm and coconut oil. Capric acid occurs in a large group of American plants. The triglyceride is an emolient.
Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride A derivative of caprilic acid which occurs naturally in the milk of cows and goats and in palm and coconut oil. Capric acid occurs in a large group of American plants. The triglyceride is an emolient.
Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax) Natural wax. Increases thickness of product and gives flexibility and plasticity.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil** A natural flavor extract obtained by distillation from the flowers of Cananga tree. Light to deep yellow liquid with a harsh floral odor. Used in cola fruit spice, and ginger ale flavoring for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy and baked goods. Ylang Ylang (Canaga Odorata) Ylang-ylang, Cananga odorata, is […]
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract* Green tea is a tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub or small tree with reddish or white flowers. Used to scent perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams. Green tea has many beneficial effects and has reportedly anti-cholesterol, anti-high blood pressure properties. It also contains tannins. In the skin care green tea is […]
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract* Extract of marigold has a soothing effect, is anti-inflammatory and stimulates cell renewal. The Plant – Calendula Plants in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region to Iran. It is the flower of the month October. The name Calendula stems from the Latin […]
Calendula officinalis flower extract Extract of marigold has a soothing effect, is anti-inflammatory and stimulates cell renewal. The Plant – Calendula Plants in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region to Iran. It is the flower of the month October. The name Calendula stems from the Latin […]
Caffeine An odorless white powder that occurs naturally in the coffee, cola, guarana paste, tea and kola nuts. It is used as a stimulant and flavoring, to aid ingredients to penetrate in the skin, and to stimulate the skin.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate This ingredient is en ester of benzoic acid with long-chain (C12-15) alcohols. Mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent. It provides a light conditioning and silky after touch to the skin and hair.
C10-18 Triglycerides Naturally derived, promotes skin hydration and softness.
Cyathea Cumingii Leaf Extract A fern is any one of a group of about 20,000 species of plants classified in the phylum or division Pteridophyta. Cyathea Cumingii is a species of fern that grows in New Zealand. For centuries, Maori people used the pulp from young fronds of the Cyathea tree ferns for their wound-healing […]
Crithmum Maritimum Extract Sea Fennel, Crithmum maritimum, Samphire or Rock Samphire. Crithmum maritimum, is the sole species of the genus Crithmum. It is an edible wild plant found in coastal regions of mainland Great Britain. The term samphire is used for several unrelated species of coastal plant. In the 17th century, Shakespeare referred to the […]
Coumarin Coumarin is found in many plants, notably in high concentration in the tonka bean, woodruff, mullein, and bison grass. It has a sweet scent, readily recognized as the scent of newly-mown hay, and has been used in perfumes since 1882. It has clinical medical value as the precursor for several anticoagulants, notably warfarin, and […]
Copernicia Cerifera Cera (Carnauba Wax) A natural wax from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea. Increases thickness of product and gives flexibility and plasticity. Stabilizes oil and liquid components of emulsion.
Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Resin extract Myrrh, is the aromatic resin of a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora,which is an essential oil termed an oleoresin. Myrrh resin is a natural gum. It has been used throughout history as a perfume and medicine. It has astringent and antiseptic properties.
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract It is a species of Coffea originally indigenous to the mountains of the southwestern highlands of Ethiopia. It is also known as the “coffee shrub of Arabia”, “mountain coffee” or “arabica coffee”. Coffea arabica is believed to be the first species of coffee to be cultivated, being grown in southwest […]
Cocoyl Proline It is the product obtained by the condensation of coconut acid chloride and Proline.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil* The coconut palm, Cocos nucifera, is found throughout the tropic and subtropic area. Coconut is known for its great versatility as seen in the many uses of its different parts. The coconut oil is widely used in soaps and cosmetics. Coconuts are used in the beauty industry in moisturizers and body […]
Coco-Glucoside Anionic surfactant, very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. In hair care products it smooths hair structure to improve manageability.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine A mild cleanser and hair conditioner. Reduces static electricity build up. Foam booster.
Cocamidopropyl betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants […]
Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed**
Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Peel Oil** Mandarin orange is an evergreen tree indigenous to Northeast India. The citrus is not only eaten plain but also processed into fragrance to add to food items such as liquor, ice cream and cakes. The dried peel of the fruit is called chinpi and is widely used in traditional Chinese […]
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil**
Citronellol*** Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid, which is found citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%). Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18-55%) and geranium. Citronellol is used in perfumes.