Active cooling agent, which offers a pleasant, intensive and long-lasting freshness to the skin.Menthyl Lactate is used in various cosmetic products, such as sunscreens, deodorants, shower gels, facial cleansers, foams and aftershave.
Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Extract* Myrtle A native of Mediterranean, the attractive plant has been a symbol of innocence for many centuries. In fact, Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of beauty and love, apparently fount refugee in a Myrtle bush after she was created as a beautiful nude woman. Association with purity and chaste beauty becomes […]
Myristyl Myristate A 100% natural, vegetable derived ester, combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid, for use as a co-emulsifier and opacifier. Myristic acid is named after the Nutmeg Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg butter is 75% trimyristin, the triglyceride of myristic acid. Besides nutmeg, myristic acid is also found in palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, […]
Microcrystalline Cellulose As the name implies, Microcrystalline Cellulose is basically cellulose and is derived from high quality wood pulp. While cellulose is the most abundant organic material, Microcrystalline Cellulose can only be derived from a special grade of alpha cellulose. It is a white, odourless, tasteless, extra free flowing powder which is relatively free from […]
Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil* Peppermint is sometimes regarded as the world s oldest medicine, with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago. It has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. The oil also […]
Mentha Arvensis (Mint) Leaf Oil** A natural essential oil, which has a cooling effect due to menthol.
Mel (honey)* Honey extract. It is used as emollient in cosmetics. It is produced by the bees from the nectar of flowers. The rich nature of Mediterranean gives to the Greek honey excellent aroma.
Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Extract* Medicago Sativa or Alfa-Alfa or Lucerne or Purple Medic Thought to originate in North Africa. It exists in many different forms. A very high source of Vitamin C, also a source of chlorophyll and Vitamin K. Used as a diuretic and an anti-hemorrhaging agent. Major known constituents: Protein, fat, vitamins C, […]
Maris Aqua (Sea Water) The Sea has long been recognised for its healing powers. The Metiterranean crystal cle ar sea water from the island of Crete is an excelent additive to our skin care products.
Malva sylvestris (Mallow) Flower extract* A moderate purplish red that is paler than magenta rose. It is used for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as emollient and astringent. The Plant – Mallow (Malva sylvestris) A species of Malva native to Europe (the British Isles and Iberia north to southern Scandinavia and east to Russia and […]
Maltooligosyl Glucoside A modern and important ingredient, a sacharide with cell activating effects that helps the cells maintain their moisture. It is used in new skin and hair care formulations.
Magnesium Stearate Emulsifier and thickener.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate A synthetic UV filter.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. Macadamia oil contains […]