Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound with antibacterial properties, used in skin care products as a preservative.
Distearoylethyl hydroxyethylmonium methosulfate Very mild conditioner. Used in the organic skincare products. The most favorable conditioning and stability properties are obtained in a pH range between 3 – 5.
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate It is made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid. It cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. It enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by […]
Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate Organic synthetic UV filter.
Dicaprylyl Ether A plant derived oil (coconut oil). It is used as skin conditioner, emollient and solvent. Dicaprylyl ether is known for its fast spreading capabilities, and is thus used to help facilitate the spreadability of many slow spreading ingredients. It creates a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides […]
Dicaprylyl Carbonate A solid, plant-derived fat used as emolient in skin care preparations. Caprylic acid, the ingrient used to make caprylyl carbonate, is derived from cocnut oil. It has high spreading properties and leaves a dry, velvety feel to the skin and does not leave oily film on the skin.
Dibutyl adipate Lubrication of skin. It gives a soft and smooth apearance. A solvent for other substances.
Decyl Glucoside Naturally derived, mild non-ionic surfactant with foaming and cleansing properties.
Daucus carota sativa(carrot) root extract Thought to have been first grown in Afghanistan Carrot has been cultivated for 2000 years, however, it only came to England during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. It was used widely as a medicine for at least two hundred years but nowadays is used almost exclusively as a vegetable. […]