Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter* The natural fat obtained from the fruit of karite tree, Butyrospermum parkii. Also called karite butter, it is widely used in moisturizers, suntan gels and creams, cleansing products, indoor tanning preparations, hair conditioners, hair tonics and lipsticks. Shea Butter is traditionally used in Africa not only as cooking oil but also […]
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane It is a white or pale yellow synthetic compound. It is used as a UVA absorber in sunscreen products. It has been safely and extensively used in cosmetics and sunscreens for decades.
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine Organic synthetic UV filter.
Bisabolol Naturally occurs in chamomile. It is an anti-irritant. The CIR Expert Panel concludes this is a safe ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.
Biotin Biotin, also known as Coenzyme R, Vitamin B7 or Vitamin H is a water soluble vitamin that is found naturally in food. In cosmetics and personal care products, Biotin is used primarily in the formulation of hair conditioners, grooming aids, shampoos and moisturizing agents. Biotin improves the texture of creams and adds body and […]
Betaine A natural skin and hair conditioning. Prevents static electricity from building-up. A foam and viscosity booster.
Beta-carotene Precursor of vitamin A, improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin.
Benzyl Salicylate*** Made of salicylic acid and benzyl alcohol. A solvent in sunscreen lotions. It is a thick liquid with a llight pleasant odor.
Benzyl Benzoate*** Occurs naturally in Balsam Tolu and Balsam Peru and in various flower oils. Colorless oily liquid with a light floral scent and sharp burning taste. It is used as solvent or fixative for perfumes.
Benzyl Benzoate Occurs naturally in Balsam Tolu and Balsam Peru and in various flower oils. Colorless oily liquid with a light floral scent and sharp burning taste. It is used as solvent or fixative for perfumes.
Benzyl Alcohol It is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications. It is oxidized rapidly in healthy individuals to benzoic acid, conjugated with glycine in the liver, and excreted as hippuric acid. It occurs combined with carboxylic acids (as […]
Behenyl Alcohol A co-emulsifier and viscosity controler.