Natural Flavours or aromatic compositions and their ingredients.
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract* The broken coat of oats. Oat flower makes a bland ointment for cosmetic treatments, including soothing baths.
Arginine Arginine is a conditionally nonessential amino acid, meaning most of the time it can be manufactured by the human body, and does not need to be obtained directly through the diet. The biosynthetic pathway however does not produce sufficient arginine, and some must still be consumed through diet. Individuals who have poor nutrition or […]
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil* Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. It is used for nutritive and cosmetic properties. Cosmetic Uses Unroasted argan oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases and as a cosmetic oil for […]
Aqua (Water) Better than water from the highest glaciers or the deepest oceans, more than rain or mineral water, here is the purest and most valuable of water sources. Our crystal clear water comes from Greece and is further purified to remove any impurities which could be present. The result is an extra pure water […]
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water* Chamomile organic water, soothes, calms and hydrates sensitive skin.
Aluminum Tristearate A natural derived material as a viscosity controling and emulsion stabiliser. It has also lubricating properties.
Aloe balbadensis Leaf Juice* The juice obtained from the substance inside the leaves of aloe barbadensis Miller (aloe vera). It has a hydrating and soothing effect, and it is most commonly used in moisturizing products and sunscreens. The Plant Aloe Vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant which only grows to 80-100 cm […]
Aloe barbadensis extract (Aloe Vera extract)* The juice obtained from the substance inside the leaves of aloe barbadensis Miller (aloe vera). It has a hydrating and soothing effect, and it is most commonly used in moisturizing products and sunscreens. The Plant Aloe Vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant which only grows to […]
Allantoin It is used in hand creams, hand lotions, hair lotions, after save lotions, and other skin soothing cosmetics because of its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Alcohol Denat. Alcohol Denat. is the generic term used by the cosmetics industry to describe denatured alcohol. Alcohol Denat. and various specially denatured (SD) alcohols are used as cosmetic ingredients in a wide variety of products. Many denaturants have been previously considered, on an individual basis, as cosmetic ingredients by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) […]
Alcohol In chemistry, an alcohol is any organic compound in which a hydroxyl group (-OH) is bound to a carbon atom of an alkyl or substituted alkyl group. Of those, ethanol (C2H5OH) is the type of alcohol found in alcoholic beverages, and in common speech the word alcohol means, specifically, ethanol. The most common method […]
Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil* Baobab natural organic oil, excellent moisturizer for the skin. Promotes rejuvenation of skin cells. Prevents the skin from free radical damage.
Acetylated Glycol Stearate A natural derived skin conditioning. Emulsion stabilizer.