Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*

by

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*

The oil derived from the fruit It is used as an emollient in organic formulations of cosmetics. Rich in Vitamins is used mainly for its antioxidant properties.

The plant

The word avocado comes from the Spanish word aguacate, which derives in turn from the Nahuatl (Aztec) word ahuacatl, meaning “testicle”, because of its shape. In some countries of South America such as Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru, and Uruguay, the avocado is known by its Quechua name, palta.

The tree grows to 20 metres (65 ft), with alternately arranged, evergreen leaves, 12-25 centimetres long. The flowers are inconspicuous, greenish-yellow, 5-10 millimetres wide. The pear-shaped fruit is botanically a drupe, from 7 to 20 centimetres long, weighs between 100 and 1000 grams, and has a large central seed, 3 to 5 centimetres in diameter.

A whole medium avocado contains approximately 15% of the United States FDAs  recommended daily amount of fat, though they are high in monounsaturated fat. Avocados also have 60% more potassium than bananas. They are rich in B vitamins, as well as vitamin E and vitamin K.

In avocado is found a fatty triol (fatty alcohol) with one double bond, avocadene (16-heptadecene-1,2,4-triol), which has been tested for anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties are likely related with the curative effects of avocado described for a number of ailments (diarrhea, dysentery, abdominal pains and high blood pressure).