Crithmum Maritimum Extract

by

Crithmum Maritimum Extract

Sea Fennel, Crithmum maritimum, Samphire or Rock Samphire.

Crithmum maritimum, is the sole species of the genus Crithmum. It is an edible wild plant found in coastal regions of mainland Great Britain. The term samphire is used for several unrelated species of coastal plant.

In the 17th century, Shakespeare referred to the dangerous practice of collecting rock samphire from cliffs. “Half-way down, Hangs one that gathers samphire; dreadful trade!” In the 19th Century samphire was being shipped in casks of seawater from the Isle of Wight to market in London at the end of May each year. Rock samphire used to be cried in London streets as “Crest Marine”.

In England rock samphire was cultivated in gardens, where it grows readily in a light, rich soil. Obtaining seed commercially is now difficult, and in the United Kingdom the removal of wild plants is illegal under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.
Skin Care Properties

The extract is adding moisturizing as well as tonic and conditioning properties to the products.