Tilia Cordata (Linden) Flower Extract*

by

Tilia Cordata (Linden) Flower Extract*

A natural flavoring ingredient from the flowers of the tree grown in Europe and US. Widely used in many cosmetics preparations. The extract from the linden blossoms is reputed to have soothing, hydrating and astringent properties. Linden extract is often prescribed for use in bath salts and creams to soothe irritated skin.

The Plant – Linden (Tilia Cordata)

The Tilia species grow in temperate climates in the north. They are deciduous trees (leaves shed seasonally) that can grow to a height of 90 feet and may live up to 1,000 years. Herbal linden flower formulas typically call for either Tilia cordata, the small-leafed European linden also known as the winter linden, or Tilia platyphyllos, the large-leafed, early-blooming summer linden. Both species are frequently planted as ornamental trees along city streets. Depending on the species, their fragrance ranges from potent and sweet to quite rich. The dried flowers are mildly sweet and sticky, and the fruit is somewhat sweet and slimy. Linden tea has a pleasing taste, due in part to the aromatic volatile oil found in the flowers.

Linden, an herb derived from various species of Tilia, has been used in European folk medicine for centuries to treat a wide range of health problems.

Tilia Cordata flowers is used in colds, cough, fever, infections, inflammation, high blood pressure, headache (particularly migraine), as a diuretic (increases urine production), antispasmodic (reduces smooth muscle spasm), and sedative. It also tones the venous (veins and capillary) system, while thinning the blood.

Tilia cordata leaves is used to promote sweating (helpful for fevers), but decreases night sweats.

Tilia cordata wood is used for liver and gallbladder disorders and cellulitis (inflammation of the skin and surrounding soft tissue).

Tilia cordata charcoal is ingested to treat intestinal disorders and used topically to treat swelling (edema) or infection (such as cellulitis or ulcers) of the lower leg. It tones and help remove blemishes on the skin.