Sodium stearoyl lactylate

by

Sodium stearoyl lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is multi-purpose cosmetic ingredient. Due to its amphiphilic character it is used as co-emulsifier, co-surfactant, or hair-care-products.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural source self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. It is produced by the reaction between the acyl group of stearic acid (occuring in many animal and vegetable fats and oils eg cocoa) and lactic acid (found in milk products).

Lactic acid and fatty acids are natural moisturizing factor (NMF) constituents that are found in the skin. This ingredient is an excellent viscosity enhancer, stabilizer, and conditioner. It is contributing to a complete, balanced and highly desirable emulsification system. In our products it is responsible for the soft, conditioned, talc-like feel to skin.