Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

by

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is an organic salt with a sweet, pleasant odor.

When used in cosmetic products, it increases foaming capacity or stabilizes foams. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified when used in skin care preparations.

In skincare formulations it functions as a foaming or dispersing agent, and as a wetting agent in cosmetic products. In this function, it helps to wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil.

Compared to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate it shows significantly less irritating power. The very mild irritating effect can be further attenuated in certain formulations. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.

Some common characteristics of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate are that it is relatively non-hygroscopic (it does not absorb or retain moisture from the air) and is resistant to hydrolysis (it does not react with water to produce other compounds) even at high temperatures. It is especially stable at the common cosmetic pH range of 5.5 to 7.8. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is biodegradable and has shown in laboratory studies to undergo both primary and ultimate biodegradation. This product has a good toxicological profile which makes it an ingredient of choice for dentifrice (toothpastes), shampoos, cleansing creams, sensitive skin soap bars and shower gels.