Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

by

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Sarcosinate Surfactants are mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from fatty acids and sarcosine (amino acid). These compounds features lather building and resistance to sebum delathering in cleaners, polymers, industrial chemicals, petroleum and lubricant products. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is used as a foaming and cleansing agent for shampoo, shaving foams and foam washes. It is used as a corrosion inhibitor and in formulating textile treatment agents.