Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Extract*

by

Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Extract*

Myrtle

A native of Mediterranean, the attractive plant has been a symbol of innocence for many centuries.

In fact, Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of beauty and love, apparently fount refugee in a Myrtle bush after she was created as a beautiful nude woman.

Association with purity and chaste beauty becomes more apparent when one smells the clean, uplifting fragrance of Myrtle and the oil extracted from its flowers.

The leaves and flowers were the major ingredients of “angel’s water”, a 16th century skin care lotion.

The most important constituents of myrtle oil (up to 0.8% in the leaves) are myrtenol, myrtenol acetate, limonene and linalool.

It is also used in folk medicine and reportedly relieves cramps, is relaxing in the bath and helps compat acne.