Lecithin

by

Lecithin

Lecithin is an emulsifying substance that is found in the cells of all living organisms. The French scientist Maurice Gobley discovered lecithin in 1805 and named it “lekithos” after the Greek word for “egg yolk.” Until it was recovered from the waste products of soybean processing in the 1930s, eggs were the primary source of commercial lecithin. Lecithin is unique in the world of cosmetic ingredients. It has two properties which make it a useful additive to skin and hair care products. First, lecithin is a natural emulsifier. It can be used in cosmetic applications requiring emulsifiers (like lotions and creams). Second, lecithin is a humectant, it helps to bind moisture to the skin and hair.