Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomille) Flower Extract*

by

Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomille) Flower Extract*

Chamomile (essential oil and extract) is a plant traditionally used for its healing properties. It has skin-calming, anti-inflammatory properties and is used to care for sensitive and delicate skin.

Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)

Anthemis nobilis, commonly known as Roman Camomile, Chamomile, garden chamomile, ground apple, low chamomile, or whig plant, is a low European perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. The stem is procumbent, the leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flowerheads, rising 8 to twelve inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July.

Chamomile is also used cosmetically, primarily to make a rinse for blonde hair.

Anodyne, antispasmodic, aromatic, bitter tonic, stimulant stomachic. Camomile infusion is good for flatulent colic, dyspepsia, and for fever and restlessness in children. It also makes a good wash for open sores, wounds, insect bites, and other skin problems. Chamomile oil can be taken internally for colic, spasms, and stomach cramps. The flowers can also be made into a rubbing oil for swellings, callouses and painful joints. Its light fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous. This makes it popular in aromatherapy, where it is used as a calming agent to end stress and aid in sleep.