Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil*

by

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil*


Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. It is used for nutritive and cosmetic properties.


Cosmetic Uses

Unroasted argan oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases and as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair:

“In cosmetics, argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against juvenile acne and flaking of the skin as well as for nourishing the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns … Externally, argan oil is used … for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and … in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin”.

Argan oil has become increasingly popular for cosmetic use. Since Argan oil is full of vitamins and antioxidants, it is commonly used in hair shampoos and conditioners to repair damage caused by coloring and straightening treatments, hair care tools, and even the sun.