Dictamelia ® the purest product in the world!!!!!
The beeswax ointment had been my grandmother’s miracle balm in many cases such as cuts, burns or skin irritations.
It was her secret cosmetic. We used to watch her when we were young, applying it on her face and hands. Despite her age and all the housework, she had velvet hands and rosy cheeks.
It was so simple for her to make the miracle ointment. She put her beloved coffee pot in the ember with little pure olive oil and very well graded dictamo and she mixed it every evening, for many evenings.
Days later, she strained it and left it to settle until it was perfectly clean. Then she put it in glass vase which should be so perfectly clean that you would be able to see on the opposite side.
The smell was indescribable...
My grandmother used to say that the oil "tricked" erondas (dictamo) into taking all that it has to give them to us. And so it is. Olive oil give us everything here in Crete.
Then she congealed the shiny ointment with beeswax and the fresh remedy was ready.
Dictamo
Theofrastos was the first who described the famous Dictamo of Crete. Also, Hippocrates was using it in order to treat skin inflammations. It was considered as a "miracle" treatment for centuries in Greece due to its therapeutic properties. Virgilios and Dioskouridis called it the “Arrow treatment” because when wild goats got injured by the hunters’ arrows they would chew on Dictamo leaves and put them on their wounds. Thiswould relax their muscles and allow the arrow to come out, thus speeding up the healing process.
Olive Oil
It is also well known since antiquity (4.000 BC according to Defner’s research). Today we recognize that it is rich in antioxidants and vitamins, which nourish and heal our skin. It also helps the elasticity of the skin and replenishes the its valuable lipids.
The beeswax ointment is an ancient remedy, which has been passed down from generation to generation in Crete. We gave this ointment the name “Dictamelia®”, which comes from the words Dictamos and Olive Oil.
We have faith in this product and we give it to you with a lot of love.
The Organization of industrial property gave us patent for this extract with Nr 100174 and number of international registration (INT.CL 8) A61K 8/97 valid until 2026.